American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Breakthrough Prize
Distinguished Teaching Awards
Institute of Medicine
Japan Prize
MacArthur Fellowship
National Academy of Engineering
National Academy of Sciences
National Medal of Science
Nobel Prize
Noyce Prize
Priestley Medal
The Royal Society, London
The Royal Society of Chemistry
Welch Award
Wolf Prize


American Academy of Arts and Science

Paul Alivisatos
Paul Bartlett*
Alexis T. Bell
Robert G. Bergman
Carolyn Bertozzi
Morton Denn*
Jennifer Doudna
Charles B. Harris
David Chandler
Graham Fleming
Jean M. J. Fréchet
Clayton H. Heathcock*
Darleane Hoffman*
Enrique Iglesia
Harold S. Johnston*
Judith P. Klinman
Yuan T. Lee*
Steven Leone
Michael Marletta
William Miller*
C. Bradley Moore
Daniel Neumark
Alexander Pines
Kenneth Raymond
Richard Saykally
David Shirley*
Gabor Somorjai
Andrew Streitweiser*
Ignacio Tincoco, Jr.
Peidong Yang

Breakthrough Prize

2015  Jennifer Doudna

Distinguished Teaching Awards

Over the years, many of our faculty members have been honored with the Berkeley Distinguished Teaching Award for their outstanding teaching abilities. 

1961 - Bruce Mahan
1978 - David Lyon
1986 - Donald Hanson
1986 - Alexander Pines
1988 - Michael Williams
1991 - Angelica Stacy
1992 - Richard J. Saykally
1994 - Clayton J. Radke
2001 - Carolyn Bertozzi
2003 - Jeffrey Reimer
2009 - Matthew Francis
2011 - Phillip Geissler

Institute of Medicine

Carolyn Bertozzi
Jennifer A. Doudna
Michael Marletta

Japan Prize

 2013 Jean Fréchet
 2017 Jennifer Doudna

MacArthur Fellowship

Carolyn Bertozzi
Michael Marletta
Peidong Yang

National Academy of Engineering

Alexis T. Bell
Harvey Blanch*
Morton Denn*
Jean M. J. Fréchet*
Enrique Iglesia
Jay D. Keasling
C. Judson King*
John S. Newman*
John M. Prausnitz*
Clayton Radke
Charles Shank*

National Academy of Sciences

Paul Alivisatos
Alexis T. Bell
Robert G. Bergman
Carolyn Bertozzi
Carlos J. Bustamante
David Chandler
Robert Connick*
Jennifer Doudna
Graham R. Fleming
Jean M.J. Fréchet
Martin Head-Gordon
Charles B. Harris
John Hartwig
Clayton H. Heathcock*
Harold S. Johnston*
Sung-Hou Kim
Judith P. Klinman
John Kuriyan
Yuan T. Lee*
Stephen R. Leone
Michael Marletta
William H. Miller*
Bradley Moore*
Daniel M. Neumark
Alexander Pines
John M. Prausnitz*
Kenneth N. Raymond
Richard J. Saykally
Charles Shank
David Shirley*
Gabor A. Somorjai
Andrew Streitwieser*
Ignacio Tinoco, Jr.*
Peidong Yang

National Medal of Science

Melvin Calvin
Darleane Hoffman*
Harold Johnston*
Judith P. Klinman*
Yuan T. Lee*
George C. Pimentel
Kenneth S. Pitzer
John Prausnitz*
Glenn T. Seaborg
Gabor Somorjai

Nobel Tradition

College faculty and alumni have been awarded thirteen Nobel Prizes in Chemistry.

Faculty

1949 - William F. Giauque (B.S.'20, Ph.D '22)
1951 - Glenn T. Seaborg (Ph.D.'37)
1961 - Melvin Calvin
1986 - Yuan T. Lee (Ph.D.'65)

Alumni

1934 - Harold C. Urey (Ph.D.'23)
1960 - Willard F. Libby (B.S.'31, Ph.D.'33)
1973 - Geoffrey Wilkinson (Postdoc '50)
1983 - Henry Taube (B.S.'35, Ph.D.'40)
1989 - Thomas Cech (Ph.D.'75)
1995 - Mario Molina (Ph.D.'72)
1996 - Robert F. Curl, Jr. (Ph.D.'57)
1999 - Ahmed Zewail (Postdoc.'74)
2002 - Kurt Wüthrich (Postdoc '67)

UC Berkeley Nobel Laureates
Nobelprize.org

Noyce Prize

The Donald Sterling Noyce Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching is given annually to a faculty member in the physical sciences who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate teaching, including curriculum development.

1987: Donald Noyce, Chemistry
1988: Howard Shugart, Physics
1989: George Pimentel, Chemistry
1990: Richard Packard, Physics
1991: Alexei Filippenko, Astronomy
1992: Alexander Pines, Chemistry
1993: Clayton Radke, Chem Engineering
1994: David Cudaback, Astronomy
1995: James Sethian, Mathematics
1996: Angelica Stacy, Chemistry
1997: Ole Hald, Mathematics
1998: Jeffrey Reimer, Chemical Engineering
1999: George Brimhall, Geology & Geophysics
2000: L. Craig Evans, Mathematics
2001: Carolyn Bertozzi, Chemistry
2002: Carl Heiles, Astronomy
2003: Robert Jacobsen, Physics
2004: Marina Ratner, Mathematics
2005: Enrique Iglesia, Chemical Engineering
2006: Matthew Francis, Chemistry
2007: James Graham, Astronomy
2008: Richard Allen, Earth & Planetary Science
2009: Richard A. Muller, Physics
2010: Eliot Quataert, Astronomy
2011: Walter Alvarez, Earth & Planetary Science
2012: Susan Muller, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
2013: Christopher Chang, Chemistry
2014: Denis Auroux, Mathematics
2015: Naomi Ginsberg, Chemistry

Priestley Medal

1962 - Joel H. Hildebrand
1969 - Kenneth S. Pitzer
1978 - Melvin Calvin
1979 - Glenn T. Seaborg
1989 - George C. Pimentel
2000 - Darleane Hoffman*
2008 - Gabor A. Somorjai

The Royal Society, London

Each year, the Fellows of the Royal Society elect up to 52 new Fellows and up to 10 new Foreign Members. The Foreign Members of the Royal Society are made up of the most eminent scientists, engineers and technologists. Foreign Members and Fellows are elected for life through a peer review process on the basis of excellence in science.

Foreign Members
2002 - Alex Pines
2011 - David Chandler
2015 - John Kuriyan
2015 - William Miller

Fellow
1994 - Graham Fleming

The Royal Society of Chemistry

Honorary Fellows of the Royal Society of Chemistry are recognized for substantial contributions made to the chemical science community.

Honorary Fellow
2014 - Gabor Somorjai

Welch Award in Chemistry

1976 - Neil Bartlett
1984 - Kenneth S. Pitzer
1986 - George C. Pimentel
2007 - William H. Miller*
2014 - Robert G. Bergman

Wolf Prize

1982 - George C. Pimentel
1991 - Alexander Pines
1994 - Peter G. Schultz
1998 - Gabor A. Somorjai
2012 - Paul Alivisatos
2017 - Robert G. Bergman

* Emeritus professor