College of ChemistryDepartment of ChemistryDept of Chemical Engineeringbg image
slogan
visual image

Awards & Honors

strawberry creek
UC Berkeley photo.

American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Distinguished Teaching Awards
Institute of Medicine
MacArthur Fellowship
National Academy of Engineering
National Academy of Sciences
National Medal of Science
Nobel Prize
Noyce Prize
Priestley Medal
RSC Centenary Lectureships Award
Welch Award
Wolf Prize



American Academy of Arts and Science
Paul Alivisatos
Paul Bartlett*
Alexis T. Bell
Robert G. Bergman
Carolyn Bertozzi
Morton Denn*
Jennifer Doudna
Charles B. Harris
David Chandler
Graham Fleming
Jean M. J. Fréchet
Clayton H. Heathcock*
Darleane Hoffman*
Harold S. Johnston*
Judith P. Klinman
Yuan T. Lee*
Steven Leone
Michael Marletta*
William Miller*
C. Bradley Moore
Daniel Neumark
Alexander Pines
Kenneth Raymond
Richard Saykally
David Shirley*
Gabor Somorjai
Andrew Streitweiser*
Ignacio Tincoco, Jr.
Peidong Yang

[top of page]


Distinguished Teaching Awards
Over the years, many of our faculty members have been honored for their outstanding teaching abilities. [click for more info]

1961 - Bruce Mahan
1978 - David Lyon
1986 - Donald Hanson
1986 - Alexander Pines
1988 - Michael Williams
1991 - Angelica Stacy
1992 - Richard J. Saykally
1994 - Clayton J. Radke
2001 - Carolyn Bertozzi
2003 - Jeffrey Reimer
2009 - Matthew Francis
2011 - Phillip Geissler

[top of page]


Institute of Medicine
Carolyn Bertozzi
Jennifer A. Doudna
Michael Marletta*


MacArthur Fellowship
Carolyn Bertozzi
Michael Marletta*


National Academy of Engineering
Alexis T. Bell
Harvey Blanch
Morton Denn*
Jean M. J. Fréchet
Enrique Iglesia
C. Judson King*
John S. Newman
John M. Prausnitz*
Charles Shank

[top of page]


National Academy of Sciences

Paul Alivisatos
Alexis T. Bell
Robert G. Bergman
Carolyn Bertozzi
Carlos J. Bustamante
David Chandler
Robert Connick*
Jennifer Doudna
Graham R. Fleming
Jean M.J. Fréchet
Charles B. Harris
John Hartwig
Clayton H. Heathcock*
Harold S. Johnston*
Sung-Hou Kim
Judith P. Klinman
John Kuriyan
Yuan T. Lee*
Stephen R. Leone
Michael Marletta*
William H. Miller*
Bradley Moore*
Alexander Pines
John M. Prausnitz*
Kenneth N. Raymond
Richard J. Saykally
Charles Shank
David Shirley*
Gabor A. Somorjai
Andrew Streitwieser*
Ignacio Tinoco, Jr.*

[top of page]


National Medal of Science
Melvin Calvin
Darleane Hoffman*
Harold Johnston*
Judith P. Klinman*
Yuan T. Lee*
George C. Pimentel
Kenneth S. Pitzer
John Prausnitz*
Glenn T. Seaborg
Gabor Somorjai



Nobel Medal in Chemistry

Nobel Tradition
College faculty and alumni have been awarded eleven Nobel Prizes in Chemistry.

Faculty
1949 - William F. Giauque (B.S.'20, Ph.D '22)
1951 - Glenn T. Seaborg (Ph.D.'37)
1961 - Melvin Calvin
1986 - Yuan T. Lee (Ph.D.'65)

Alumni
1934 - Harold C. Urey (Ph.D.'23)
1960 - Willard F. Libby (B.S.'31, Ph.D.'33)
1973 - Geoffrey Wilkinson (Postdoc '50)
1983 - Henry Taube (B.S.'35, Ph.D.'40)
1989 - Thomas Cech (Ph.D.'75)
1995 - Mario Molina (Ph.D.'72)
1996 - Robert F. Curl, Jr. (Ph.D.'57)
1999 - Ahmed Zewail (Postdoc.'74)
2002 - Kurt Wüthrich (Postdoc '67)

Info on all UC Berkeley Nobel Laureates
Nobelprize.org website

[top of page]


Noyce Prize
The Donald Sterling Noyce Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching is given annually to a faculty member in the physical sciences who has demonstrated excellence in undergraduate teaching, including curriculum development.

1987: Donald Noyce, Chemistry
1988: Howard Shugart, Physics
1989: George Pimentel, Chemistry
1990: Richard Packard, Physics
1991: Alexei Filippenko, Astronomy
1992: Alexander Pines, Chemistry
1993: Clayton Radke, Chem Engineering
1994: David Cudaback, Astronomy
1995: James Sethian, Mathematics
1996: Angelica Stacy, Chemistry
1997: Ole Hald, Mathematics
1998: Jeffrey Reimer, Chemical Engineering
1999: George Brimhall, Geology & Geophysics
2000: L. Craig Evans, Mathematics
2001: Carolyn Bertozzi, Chemistry
2002: Carl Heiles, Astronomy
2003: Robert Jacobsen, Physics
2004: Marina Ratner, Mathematics
2005: Enrique Iglesia, Chemical Engineering
2006: Matthew Francis, Chemistry
2007: James Graham, Astronomy
2008: Richard Allen, Earth & Planetary Science
2009: Richard A. Muller, Physics
2010: Eliot Quataert, Astronomy
2011: Walter Alvarez, Earth & Planetary Science
2012: Susan Muller, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
2013: Christopher Chang, Chemistry

[top of page]


Priestley Medal
1962 - Joel H. Hildebrand
1969 - Kenneth S. Pitzer
1978 - Melvin Calvin
1979 - Glenn T. Seaborg
1989 - George C. Pimentel
2000 - Darleane Hoffman*
2008 - Gabor A. Somorjai

More info on the Priestley Medal

[top of page]


Royal Society of Chemistry (RSC) Foreign Membership

The Fellowship of the RSC is made up of the most eminent scientists, engineers and technologists from the UK and the Commonwealth. Foreign Members of the RSC are elected for life through a peer review process on the basis of excellence in science. There are currently about 140 Foreign Members.

2002 - Alex Pines
2011 - David Chandler

[top of page]


Welch Award in Chemistry
1976 - Neil Bartlett
1984 - Kenneth S. Pitzer
1986 - George C. Pimentel
2007 - William H. Miller*
2014 - Robert G. Bergman

More info on the Welch Award in Chemistry


Wolf Prize
1991 - Alexander Pines
1998 - Gabor A. Somorjai
2012 - Paul Alivisatos

* Emeritus professor

[top of page]